TBT Marketing Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and any subsequent UK legislation covering data protection, the Data Controller, and in some instances the Data Processor, is TBT Marketing Ltd.

This Policy sets out why we collect personal information about individuals and how we use that information. It explains the legal basis for this and the rights you have over the way your information is used.

This Policy covers TBT Marketing Ltd in relation to the collection and use of the information you give us. We may change this Policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes, we will advertise this on the website or contact you directly with the information. Please check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any changes.

If you have any questions about this Policy or concerning your personal information, please contact the Human Resources team at [email protected] or by post to Human Resources, TBT Marketing, K1 & K2 The Courtyard, Jenson Avenue, Commerce Park, Frome, Somerset, BA11 2FG.

What Type Of Personal Information We Collect

The type and amount of information we collect depends on why you are providing it. The information we collect when you make an enquiry includes:

If you are a job applicant, the information you are asked to provide is as set out in the application and necessary for the purposes of our considering the application.

How We Collect Information

We may collect information from you whenever you contact us or have any involvement with us for example when you:

Where We Collect Information From

We collect information:

  1. From you when you give it to us directly: you may provide your details when you ask us for information, attend our events or contact us for any other reason. Your information may be collected by an organisation we are working with, but we are still responsible for your information.
  2. When you give it to us indirectly: your information may be shared with us by other organisations. They should only do so in the way they have set out in their own Privacy Policy which you should check when you give your details.
  3. When you have given other organisations permission to share it: your information may be provided to us by other organisations if you have given them your permission. This might for example be a business working with us or when you buy a product or service from a third-party organisation. The information we receive from other organisations depends on your settings or the option responses you have given them.
  4. When you use our website: information about you is recorded and stored when you use our website. See the information about the use of cookies under that heading below.
  5. When it is in available on social media: depending on your settings or the privacy policies applying for social media and messaging services you use, like Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

How We Use Your Information

We will use your personal information in several ways which reflect the legal basis applying to processing of your data. These may include:

Use of Aggregated Data 

Where Data can be aggregated (and anonymised), we may use this for research purposes without restriction. 

For example, we may monitor customer traffic patterns, Site and Services usage and related information in order to optimise users’ usage of the Site and Services and we may give aggregated statistics to a reputable third-party. 

We are entitled to do this because the resulting data will not personally identify you and will therefore no longer constitute personal data for the purposes of data protection laws. 

Our Legal Basis For Processing Your Information 

The use of your information for the purposes set out above is lawful because one or more of the following applies: 

If you want to contact us about your marketing preferences please contact [email protected] or call on 01373 469220. 

How We Keep Your Information Safe 

We understand the importance of keeping your personal information secure and take appropriate steps to safeguard it. It is listed below: 

We always ensure only authorised persons have access to your information, which means only our employees, contractors and relevant suppliers, and that everyone who has access is appropriately trained to manage your information. 

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. So, whilst we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk. 

Who Has Access to Your Information?

Owing to matters such as financial or technical considerations, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which are not subject to the same data protection regulations as apply in the UK. For example – a business event maybe planned to take place outside of the EEA region and we would use local suppliers to that area who store their data securely outside of the EEA. We meet our obligations under GDPR by ensuring that the information has equivalent protection as if it were being held within the EEA. We do this by ensuring that any third parties processing your data outside the EEA either benefits from an adequacy determination for GDPR purposes and/or, where appropriate, we have entered into a data processing agreement which contains model EU clauses. 

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so under any legal obligation and may use external data for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction, or where doing so would not infringe your rights, but is necessary and in the public interest. 

Other than this, we will not share your information with other organisations without your consent. 

Keeping Your Information Up To Date 

Please would you let us know if your contact details change. You can do so by contacting us at [email protected]

Cookies 

In addition to the information which you supply to us, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files employed on the Site to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behavior and compile aggregate data in order to improve the Site for you. For example, cookies will tell us whether you viewed the Site with sound or with text on your last visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors to our Site. Some of our associated companies may themselves use cookies on their own websites. We have no access to, or control of these cookies, should this occur. 

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. 

The law states that we can store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of the Site, but that for all others we need your permission to do so.

The list below explains the cookies we use and why: 

Name Cookies descriptionRetention Period

Cloudflare session cookie

Name: cfduid

Used by Cloudflare to provide user-specific security settings. It doesn’t store any personally identifiable information. More infoOne year

Google Analytics Timout cookie 

Name:_gat_UA - ########- #

Used by Google Analytics to limit the amount of requests made to the Doubleclick platform. Doesn’t store any personally identifiable information. More infoOne minute

Craft CMS session id cookie 

Name: CraftSessionId

Used to aid in functional use on the TBT marketing website and general site movements. Doesn’t store any personally identifiable information.Expires at end of browser session
Accept website cookiesUsed to check if user has accepted cookies notice. Doesn’t store any personally identifiable information. One year

Opting Out Of Cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies from us or any other website, you should be able to turn cookies off on your web browser: please follow your browser provider’s instruction in order to do so. Unfortunately, we cannot accept liability for any malfunctioning of your PC or its installed web browser as a result of any attempt to turn off cookies. 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How Long We Keep Your Information For 

We will hold your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the relevant activity. Please see our Records Retention Policy. 

Where we rely on your consent to contact you for direct marketing purposes, we will treat your consent as lasting only for as long as it is reasonable to do so. This will usually be for two years. We may periodically ask you to renew your consent. 

If you ask us to stop contacting you with marketing materials, we will keep a record of your contact details and limited information needed to ensure we comply with your request. 

Your Rights 

You have the right to request details of the processing activities that we carry out with your personal information through making a subject access request. Such requests have to be made in writing. More details about how to make a request, and the procedure to be followed, can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To make a request, please contact us at [email protected]

You also have the following rights: 

All of these rights are subject to certain safeguards and limits or exemptions, further details of which can be found in our Data Protection Policy. To exercise any of these rights, you should contact Human Resources at the above address. 

If you are not happy with the way in which we have processed or dealt with your information, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further details about how to complain can be found here

Surveys And User Groups 

We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result, we occasionally canvass our customers using surveys (where the customer has opted in for this). Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.

Competitions 

Your participation on our Site may mean that we occasionally contact you with the opportunity to enter competitions (where you have opted in to receive information about competitions). Entry to competitions is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to take up an invitation from us to enter. Should you choose to enter a competition, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information, and use the information provided strictly within the entry terms of the competition and this Privacy Policy. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

This Policy may be changed from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will advertise this on our website or contact you directly with the information. We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy each time you consider giving your personal information to us.